Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had a paps smear test, presence of Lsil mild Dysplasia, Bethesda system of cervico vaginal cystologic diagnosis. Is it dangerous?

I just had my papsmear result just this morning, I am confused because i dont know what the comments and the diagnosis all about.... Can you help me with this.... There is a presence of coccobacilli, shift in flora .... Squamous cell have been highlighted on epithelial cell abnormality... Specifically dysplasia . COMMENT:LSIL/MILD DYSPLASIA. BETHESDA SYSTEM OF CERVICO VAGINAL CYSTOLOGIC DIAGNOSIS. May i know what is the cause and the treatment of such problem? Is this really dangerous? Thank you so much and God bless
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there. This kind of Pap smear result is not all that unusual and is certainly not dangerous. It is not a forerunner of cancer and you can be assured of that. It reflects a condition that used to be called cervical erosion or hyperplasia. It is a benign finding not requiring any treatment. Your GP will tell you when you should have a Pap Smear again. Good luck and thank you for your question.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor