Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had a ovarian cyst removed. The small incision not healing. Gets infected, puss seen. Using hydrogen peroxide. Suggestions?

So I had a ovarian cyst removed a year ago - the small incision on my left side healed fine - however the small incision on my right side just will not heal. It gets infected and I squeeze out the puss and treat it with hydrogen peroxide - it starts to get better and will scab - then the scab falls off and it starts all over again.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

First off I am surprised that your surgeons didnt notice this infection during your follow up after the surgery. From what I can tell the infection is pretty thorough and when you do clean it, you only clean the outer surface, it is still there inside you that is what causes the scab to fall off.
As such I recommend you see a doctor, maybe even the surgeon who treated you and tell him about this, he will most likely clean the wound for you, thoroughly clean it, even from the inside and remove any dead tissues as well. After cleaning it, he will put a proper dressing on it, naturally you will have to come in for follow up check ups, but I think that is a better option than having an infected wound.
Other than that he will prescribe you with some antibiotics to help fight off the infection.
So go see a doctor as soon as possible, if the infection spreads it can be dangerous.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor