Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had a negative IVF, want to repeat. Should I try the donor sperm test first ?

sir i tried ivf and result is negative i wanted to repeat ivf but wanted to know that shall i try with doner sperm count
sperm count 28 million, active 60 % sluggish 20% non motile 20% pus cells 8-10/ HPF, PH alkaline liquifaction time within 30 minutes. doctor transferred 3 5 celled embryo on day 3. what i do I am 38 years. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Your sperm count is good. You dont need donor sperms.

2) Your embryos also appear good and hence no need to worry. Try another cycle with your sperms


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor