Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage due to cyst on the right ovary. Severe pain during periods. Concerns ?

I am a 24 year old female with no other health issues. I was newly pregnant in 2008 when I experienced heavy bleeding. I was sent for an ultrasound which also showed a cyst on the right ovary that contained low level echos. After my pregnancy (had a miscarriage at 12 weeks) I get severe pain when going to the toilet during my period. This started after the pregnancy. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

the ultrasound findings of your cyst are suggesting endometrioma, which forms when endometriosis affects the ovaries producing cyst,

this can cause symptoms like excessive pain during periods, and also there is possibility for growth of the cyst during periods, so better to undergo repeated ultra sound to know the present status of the cyst and to take necessary treatment.

take care.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor