Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage due to blighted ovum in the past. What are the precautions to be taken in the next pregnancy? Suggested fertigyn injection and naluroget

Hi Sir, I had a miscarriage due to BlightedOvum 3 months back. Now I am again pregnant and in my 5th week. What would be the special precautions that I need to take now? Any chance that I can have BlightedOvum again? I consulted a doctor today. She did not do any scan as it is too early. However prescribed an injection ( FertiGyn HP 5000) every week. Also prescribed vaginal tablets (Naluroget) for 30 days to start with. Are these medications safe enough and will help my pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is now way any one could say you about the chance of getting blighted ovum.
There is a slight chance of reccurence in case of blighted ovum.
FertiGyn HP 5000 is given for anovulation. ie infertility due to lack of ovulation.
This drug should be stopped as soon as pregnancy is confirmed, it belongs to Category X meaning it is proven to cause fetal abnormalities.
Vaginal tablets given for maintance of pregnancy.
Usually scan will be done at 6 -8 weeks since it shows fetal parts clearly.
You can have a blood HCG done. The values will be different in normal pregnancy to a blighted ovum.
which can be used to identify blighted ovum.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor