Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage and had cyst in ovary. Wait for period or test pregnancy?

Hello im 24 and mother of one 2year old.This year i had a miscarriage back in march and in May i found out i had a cyst in my left ovary then in may 24th i had my period for 5 day then in june 8-10th i was spotting those day and that was it and then in July 4th i got my period for 5 days and then on the 17-19th i was spotting again and now is been 41 days of my last period should i still wait for my period this week or take a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your periods are already overdue by 10 days. You can take a pregnancy test of urine using an early morning sample and if it comes negative then hormonal treatment might be needed to regularize your cycles.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor