Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Trying for a baby. On eltroxin. Why do we fail?

I am 26 yrs old.I had a miscarriage last year on 25th of sept 2012.Doctors recommended me not to try for baby for 6 mths so I did nt.Then I have been trying for last 6 mths but not suceeded.I had my thyroid test which shows that it is on borderline.I am continously taking the Eltroxin of 50mg(half tab) and also B long F everyday.Now today I have been adviced for HSG test and ultrasonography and to have MCBM tab for 1 mth.I really want to conceive.Plz advice
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Chance of conception after trying for 6 months is just 70%, it might not be enough for you. So you can continue trying.
For borderline thyroid, 50mcg Eltroxine dose might be little excess. So you can recheck your TSH level & adjust dose accordingly.
There is no harm in doing HSG, which will tell the status of your tubes.
All the medicines you are taking are fine. You can continue them & continue trying for pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor