Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Suffered urinary tract infections and yeast infections. Any suggestions?

In 2011 I had a miscarriage , I did not attempt to conceive again afterward, and about 6 months later I had Mirena placed for birth control . My problem is that ever since having the miscarriage, prior to even having Mirena inserted, I have experienced chronic yeast infections and urinary tract infections . My gynecologist seems to think it is unrelated to anything gynecological or the miscarriage I suffered, but I have never had issues like this prior to my miscarriage. Could my hormones have changed somehow or could I have something else going on from a gynecological aspect that is making me feel not normal in the area of my vagina?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You are suffering fron recurrent candidial infection and urinary tract infection.
I suggest you to first confirm the diagnosis by getting a vaginal swab test.
If candidial infection is confirmed, i suggest you to take prolonged protocol of fluconazole and Clotrimazole.
Your Gynecologist can explain you in detail about dose and duration of this protocol.
I also suggest you to get your blood tested for sugar.
Diabetes is high risk for recurrent UTI And Candidiasis.
Above conditions are not related to miscarriage.
However infection can lead to miscarriage.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor