Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Pregnant again. What does brown spotting, back pain and blood clots in urine mean?

Hi, my name is Angela Romeus, I am 26 years old, and its the second time I am pregnant. I had a miscarriage durig the first one , and now, I am 5 weeks 5 days pregnant but yesterday I had some light back pain , brown spotting and passed a few blood clots but very small,( size of a pin head). I am scared because the miscarriage I had was very painful at 8 weeks and its been 6 months from now. I just dont know what to expect, I saw my doctor yesterday and through an echography, he measured the gestational sac and said it was 7mm which to him is not at the right dimension for a 5 week, 5 days pregnancy. He also asked for my HCG level to be tested, the results came in and from dec 27 2012 I was at 383 and now I am at 1725.Should I worry?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Your b HCG has increased properly, promising a viable pregnancy.
However, the ultrasound definitely does not correspond to the weeks of pregnancy.
You might be having a delayed ( late ) conception.
Only serial ultrasound after a week will tell you if this pregnancy is going to grow normally.
SLight spotting in early pregnancy is not always harmful, but clots and spotting in your case could indicate an impending abortion, particularly given your history.
Avoid stress, exertion, sexual activity, take adequate rest, follow prescriptions for support given by your doctor, and be hopeful
Take care
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor