Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Have sore nipples, nausea, cramping, white discharge. Am I okay?

I am 43 yes old. I have always had regular 28 day cycles. I had 1st child at 41. A miscarriage at 8 wks at 42. Tried 1 cycle of clomid . Ovulated on d17( unusual for me).. Missed my period. It is now d34 since lmp. I experienced 1 wk of sore nipples , nausea 1 wk before period w/ slight cramping. For the last 6 days I have had white discharge- no odor, thinking my period was coming. Nipple soreness gone, nausea is slight throughout day. Three negative pregnancy tests . Thoughts?... Next step? Thank you for listening
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are suggestive of pregnancy. At day 34 the pregnancy test should have been positive. You need to get your serum beta HCG levels evaluated to know for sure.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Its unlikely that you're pregnant.
YOu should get some hormone tests done for LH,FSH,prolactin and thyroid.
Wait another dew days for spontaneous menses to occur.I think you should get them soon.
But if you do want to concieve then i suggest extensive evaluation and hormone evaluation.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor