Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage, HCG levels are rising. Am I pregnant again?

i found out i was pregnant New years eve, later that week i began to lose the pregnancy. that following monday it was confirmed by ultra sound . i had my hcg level checked that evening 1/7/13 and they were 3187 now 1/21/13 they are 16,214. i have had sex multiple times when i was not bleeding since the loss began i was told that was ok. is it possible i got pregnant again and thats why my levels are rising? or are they simply rising because there may still be parts of the placenta still left to come out?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
There are two possibilities if the loss of pregnancy did happen as was diagnosed. Firstly, you may have to exclude a molar pregnancy as the levels are on the rise. Secondly, it is a possibility that you may have conceived again. You should consult your doctor for careful monitoring and management. Meanwhile try to avoid intercourse and stress. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

I am sorry for your loss.
The rise in HCG can indicate the retention of products of conception. To determine whether this is the case , your doctor may suggest a repeat ultrasound and may suggest a D and C based on the results.

The level that you quoted is normally not seen till approximately 6 weeks of pregnancy and are unlikely to be due to another pregnancy.

I hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor