Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had a miscarriage. Discharge of blood clots. Cramping. Normal?

I had a miscarriage about 5 days ago where a large clot with a black liver looking thing came out the size of a plum... the bleeding has pretty much stopped over the last couple of days...just some brown spotting when I wipe. However today I have some heavy cramping but no bleeding. I am wondering if I have more clots inside me or if my uterus is returning back to its size...any thoughts
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Cramping suggest that there might be some left over products of conseption still present inside uterus. You should get a ultrasound done to see this.
you can consult a gyne for further evaluation and treatment. if some thing is found inside uterus then it can be taken out by a very minor surgrical procedure called D&C

Nothing to worry this is not a serious issue but gyne examination is important.
Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor