Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had a medical abortion, taking Misoprostol, having heavy bleeding, UPT negative. Is it normal?

Hello Doctor, i had a medical abortion taking misoprostol (12 tablets,set of four pills in an interval of 3 hours)this year on 30th january.after that i am still having bleeding & brown discharges.sometimes it is heavy sometimes light.most of the time it is this time i also took pregnancy test at home for 2 times & it came this normal to have bleeding till now.basically when i work more & have tension & stress i bleed.the bleeding is not much its like normal period.but other times i have only dark thick discharges.please doctor i need your help, i am tensed & i want to be free from this mental pressure.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
Misoprostol is recommended in early abortions especially during the first 8 weeks of pregnancy. Success rates when used properly approach 95%. There is however a small number of women who continue to bleed or have incomplete abortions despite misoprostol used. A clinical evaluation and at times at obsteric ultrasound might be useful in ascertaining the extend of the condition. Left not well managed could lead to persistent bleeding and even infections. I suggest you meet your gynecologist/obstetrician for a proper evaluation and management.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor