Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had a long string tag on vaginal lips removed. Diagnosed with leukemia. Is removal the cause ?

Hi, my sister had a long string tag on her vaginal lips removed (cut off) and was diagnosed with leukemia (ALL) months later. Is it possible it caused it? She did get tested for DNA and had a leukemia gene 911/ But still is it possible removal caused it? She was 16 when got diagnosed. She had to have bone marrow transplant because she stopped the chemo and seeked alternative treatment and leukemia came back in the eye and she refused radiation and now is blind on one eye (cataract). Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hello. The cause of leukemia is unknown. It probably has genetic and environmental causes joined together. There is no evidence that a string tag or its removal could be a cause of leukemia. It is not rare to have ALL at 16 years old. I hope the transplant works and she gets better.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor