Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had a long cut on my forehead. Applied steri stripsafter pacing neosporin. How long will it take to heal?

I have a one inch long cut on my forehead. I applied 4 steri stripsafter pacing neosporin in the cut. I want to prevent scarring. Should I apply neosporin daily? Should I bandage over the top of the steri strips to keep the wound moist? How long will it take to heal? Should I use madder a? If so now or wait til it s healed?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  703
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Unforunately effect of all these things to wound healing is minor. Scarringis always hard to predit but the biggest factor is wounds edge approximation right after the injury. AFter this, when wound is closed everything depends on your skin response which is different from man to man. ALl these creams would prevent infection which is also important. there are some comercial pro-healing subsrances but its benefit is doubtful. I suggest just to keep wound clean.After 5 days there is no need for dressings or any cream applying. Just clean this with soap and water 2-3 times per day and thats it. The final look would be seen after 4-6months. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Steri-strips are a very good idea especially if you can not visit a surgeon for stitches. However neosporin is not necessary. It contains antibiotics which when applied to the wound has confirmed lack of effect. Only oral or intravenous antibiotics can be helpful. However no antibiotics necessary with regular wound.
A bandage is fine. Wound should be rather dry than moisturized. I suggest you to just leave it alone and let the nature to do its job. You may clean it with water and soap (really nothing antiseptic isnt necessary).
In case of redness, swelling or discharge, surgeon visit might be necessary.
The wound healing on the head can take from 5 to 10 days. So I suggest you to keep strips on it for 10 days and it should be fine.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor