Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had a laproscopy to remove cyst from right ovary. Husbands semen analysis shows zero rapid linear motion. Can I conceive?

I an 28 and a doctor myself.. I recently had a laproscopy done for removal of a mucinous cyst from right ovary.. My tube test shows that both tubes are patent. My husband's semen analysis shows zero rapid linear motion now what do u suggest is the next option for us to conceive? Rest of his report is within normal limits
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

In fertility assessment we look at the male and the female partner separately.

As for you,
assuming your periods are regular should be ovulating
as the cyst alone was removed have both ovaries
with tube test showing patent the moment you don t need further investigations.

As for your husband,

You do not have to take the first semen report as final.
Check with him whether there was a collection problem.
Your lab will help you to explore this in more detail.

Also if there has been a recent viral illness( mild, easily goes unnoticed) there can be
re percussions on the semen parameters.

So , its advisable to repeat the test in 3 months time before coming to any conclusion.

In case your has husband has a habit of using tobacco ( smoking), then its wise to stop it completely and the repeat the test after 3 months

I would also advise your husband to avoid wearing tight undergarments and exposure to heat.
Having a cool bath twice a day also helps as we know that a slightly lower temperature is necessary for sperm production.

Meanwhile continue taking folic acid and you can continue to have normal sexual relations.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor