Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had a laproscopic hysterectomy, stitches ripped during vaginal examination. Is it severe ?

My daughter had a laparoscopic hysterectomy without ovary removal two weeks ago and she s telling me her doctor on her follow up visit did a vaginal exam and she told me that the doctor told her she had ripped some of her stitches and to be on bed rest for two days followed by four weeks of not being able to do anything including taking care of her two kids. Wouldn t they have done an ultrasound or something else if it was this severe?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Mam,
two weeks of her surgery, most of the healing part has already done. If there is no associated symptom, like abdominal pain, swelling, redness, ulceration or any discharge from the site; it is not a matter of concern. take bed rest and avoid stress because it may weaken the scar and eventually complication may arises. till now, if she is symptom free no need to go for unnecessary test and ultrasound.
Answered: Tue, 10 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor