Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had a kidney stone pass, CT showed swelling on right side of bladder, still abdomen pain. Isn't it healed ?

I had a kidney stone pass and CT showed swelling on the right side of my bladder and swelling of the right ureter . I took cipro and I still have some pain in my abdomen, and I took an at home leukocyte test that showed my numbers were at 125++. Does this mean it hasn t healed. my doc said I could have pain for a couple Weeks. I just want this to heal. My back doesn t hurt, just my abdomen on the lower right side. He also said I have a small cyst on my ovary on that side and that hurts too.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..jaime.. continue with the antibiotic given... since the renal stone is already passed out , do not worry.. the appropriated urine test must be done to rule out infection, home test can be trusted..
the cyst in the ovary is not related to this present problem...

Take care..
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor