Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had a immunoassay widal test that showed typhi. What does it mean?

Test Name Value Unit Biological Ref Interval IMMUNOASSAY WIDAL TEST (SLIDE METHOD) RESULT : NEGATIVE RESULT INTERPRETATION In non vaccinated persons the titre as high as 1:80 between7th or 10th day of fever is of diagnostic value and the same titre increases gradually during subsequent period. In vaccinated persons the question of anamnestic response should always be borne in mind and H titre should not be taken into account for the purpose of diagnosis unless there is a rising titre of H in subsequent period. 1/20 1/40 1/80 1/160 1/320 S Typhi H + + + - - S Typhi `O + + - - - S ParaTyphi `A + - - - - S ParaTyphi `B` + - - - - *** End of Report ***
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello !

Thanks for being with us.

Your widal test result is negative means you are not suffering from typhoid fever.Rest of the things mentioned are just to help interpretation of report.So you need to worry about these things.

Widal test is done for diagnosis of typhoid fever or salmonella infection.

This test should be done between 7 -10 days of fever.It has no significance if test is performed in less than 7 days of fever.

The Widal test is positive if Typhi O antigen titer is more than 1:160 in an active infection, or if Typhi H antigen titer is more than 1:100 .
A single Widal test is of little clinical relevance due to the number of cross reacting infections, including malaria.
If no other tests are available, a fourfold increase in the titer (e.g., from 1:40 to 1:160) in the course of the infection, or a conversion from an IgM reaction to an IgG reaction of at least the same titer, would be consistent with a typhoid infection.

Hope you could understand the things better.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Ganesh Sanap's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Your test results are negative. Other things written are just a few lacunae of test. Every investigation has few merits and demerits. It is necessary to mention as bottom line for medicolegal purpose.
Anamnestic responses are quite difficult to understand for new person. You just need not to worry as you are not suffering from typhoid.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor