Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had a hysterectomy, had cancer cells, given potassium supplements. Why is she unable to tolerate food?

My mom is 59 and had a hysterectomy after determining that she had cancerous cells. She had begun a liquid diet and partly solid diet and was doing well (all while in patient). She started solid food in the morning and appeared to tolerate it well. that afternoon she was given potassium supplements and since then she s vomited, unable to tolerate any food, has limited intestinal sounds and we ve been told that her intestine is not awake. What can our next step be to help her recuperate?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
It is not clear from your question what sort of cancer she is suffering from. Hysterectomy may be done for both uterine cancer and cervix cancer ( total hysterectomy with bilateral ovary and tube removal ). The problem you have mentioned probably is a post operative complication. During operation gut handling may be the cause. As you have not mentioned on what post operative day the problem started detail explanation is a bit difficult but regular electrolyte monitoring preferably at 24 hr interval and conservative management is the best option. It will be definitely corrected. after the surgical management is over you may need adjuvant treatment depending on disease pathology so keep in touch with your gynaecologist and oncologist.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor