Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had a hit on bridge of nose, forehead, caused knot. Pain behind ear, neck. Treatment?

I fell getting into the shower about 6 1/2 weeks ago. I hit the bridge of y nose , both brow bones and ribs on edges of the tub and then my forehead hit the ceramic tile wall which caused a nice knot. I did not get knocked out, but was stunned real good. my question is now im having trouble with my septum and i m tender on my bones beside my temple and having pain behind my ear and in neck . Is this normal
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THERE HAVE MIGHT BE HAEMATOMA DEVELOPING INTERNALLY AND AS HEAMATOMA DISSOLVES SLOWLY AS IT IS INTERNAL AS COMPARED TO OPEN WOUND
TAKE ANTIBIOTICS SMALL COURSE TO COUNTER INFECTION
ANTIALLERGICS
AND MILD ANALGESICS SOS FOR PAIN
APPLY NEOMYCIN H OINTMENT IN NOSE BD
SEA WATER 2 DROPS AT NIGHT EACH NOSE TO CLEAR BLOCKAGE TO FEEL EASY
WAIT MORE TILL HAEMATOMA DISSOLVES
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor