Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had a heart attack, had a stent, had blockage, on pacemaker. Treatable?

Hi, wondering if maybe you could answer a couple questions for me. My mom is 67 years old. She had a heart attack about 15 years ago but thought that it was just the flu , so it went untreated for a long time. About 3 months ago she had a stent put in. She had 80% blockage. There is still blockage that is not treatable because of the length of time it has been like that. After the stent surgery, she says that she has good days and bad days. She went to the doctor for checkup yesterday and he told her that her heart is still only functioning at 20%. The stent did not help. He told her that he does not know why her heart function is that low. So he recommended that she have a pace maker and defib put in. My question is.... what are the pros and cons of the pacemaker. She doesn t want to do the pacemaker because the stent procedure didn t help. So she feels that the pacemaker will be a waste of time as well. Will she feel better after placement? She said that she doesn t want to do it if it is just going to prolong life. She wants to feel better. Could you please give me some of the pros and cons and maybe some good questions that she should ask the doctor? Thank you so much for any help you can give me!
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

Aftergoing thriugh history of your mother,she has Ischemic heart disease and treated by stent in coronary but we need to know status of other coronary arteries and condition of colateral blood flow.

This is left ventricular function called Ejection Fraction 20%.This means she has heart failure also.

She should continue to take regular medicines as advised by treating cardiologist life long.

Why pace maker is advised there are certain indications if any one is there this helps,like if there is heart block( CHB),some time in poor heart function it is done for resynchronization to improve heart function.

In patients of low EF and if there are arrythmia risk of sudden death is there which is taken care by AICD ( D Fib) ,I can understand your concern but discuss with your cardiologist advantages and think and take appropiate decision as these interventions are expensive.

Even heart transplantation is possible.

Take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor