Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had a heart attack, angioplasty done, hypertension. Bypass recommended?

Hi doctor, my dad had an heart attack 3 weeks back , had an angioplasty and a stent was put in LAD that was 99 percent blocked and now there r still 2 more vessels with branches that are 80 percent blocked ... My dad has diabetes from 25 years and hypertension from 10 years and also has kidney disease ( kidney function is 50%) .. He has no pain in chest no breathing problem no symptom at all , he is walking 30 minutes regularly and 2 days back eko was taken which showed 55% ejaction rate ... He is on plavix , aspirin , nitro and few more for blood pressure and cholestrol ... Now the question is what should be our next step , I visited few doctors and they all recommend bypass surgery where as one of the cardiosurgeon was not sure whther bypass will benefit more or risk more , ao he thought of taking medicine and healthy diet and exercise approach , plss i need ur advice whether he should or this major bypass surgery or just carry on with healthy lifestyle because he has no problem no pain nothing
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. I think that the cardiac surgeon is being very reasonable, as with medications patients can have the same rates of events and complications as patients with bypass surgery. If he is stable on medications without symptoms, then full medications are a reasonable approach. If on the contrary, he develops symptoms suspicious for heart disease bypass will offer him advantages.

Hope this helps, wish you the best

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor