Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had a heart attack, LDL, HDL, BP and EKG normal, C reaction protein abnormal. Why?

hello , I am a 40 year old male. I had a heart attack 2 years back. All results after that have been good. I had a blood test 2 weeks back. LDL is 42 and HDL is 41. Blood pressure and EKG were normal too. However, the C reactive protein level is at 48. I had a bad cold and caugh when I did the blood test. Can you advise if this is indicative of an increased risk for another heart attack ? How can you predict when a next attack will occure ? What do these results mean. I know that a common cold can increase CRP levels. Please advise as I am really worried.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
I can understand your concern. C reactive protein is an inflammatory marker which goes up with any inflammation in body from a Cold to Heart attack. As all other parameters are normal and you are not having any symptoms of Angina and you are taking your medications as prescribed there is no need to worry about as You /doctors can't do/ don't need to do any thing more about it. Also as you said that you are having cold as well CRP would have gone up due to that only.
You can repeat High Sensitivity CRP in 4-6 weeks time and if thats significantly high with some symptom
like Angina/breathlesness then your doctor can modify your medication. Having said that I still don't feel
that you should get too much worried.
Bottom line is to 1. Be anxiety free.2 Don't smoke 3 take regular exercise 4. Keep wt under control. 5. Cont with medicines precribed 6. Keep your BP,BLOOD SUGAR and Cholestrol under control
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor