Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had a haircut and shave, cut a mole in left cheek causing bleeding. Am I risk of getting HIV?

Hello Doctor, I had gone to a sallon ( looked clean n mildly costly too) for a shave and a haircut. Had my haircut first and den d shave, in which i got a cut in mole on my left cheek and it bleeded too. I m worried whether i m at a risk of getting HIV through this incident. i asked d barbar if d blade was new or old and he replied me it was new, but still i am worried. Plz help. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Almost in all the saloons nowadays they are using a new blade only.
Getting HIV though a cut wound on the face from a saloon is negligible.

Even if we considered that the barber used an old blade then also the chances of getting HIV is remote only.
So nothing to worry.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor