Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had a full upper denture and partial lower denture procedure, had swollen gland with cold. Is it serious?

Hello...on Nov. 5th, 2012, I had a full upper denture and partial lower denture procedure. Overall, things went well and the pain was manageable but I did notice a pain in my throat on the right side for the first few weeks, similar to having a swollen gland when ill with a cold. The pain along with the general pain from having 22 teeth extracted gradually subsided and I have been back to my dentist for a few adjustments due to sore spots and have had no other complaints. Now, almost two months later, my dentures are very loose and ill-fitting and I am using every type of OTC treatment to make them comfortable enough for me to eat, work and talk (I am a 9-1-1 dispatcher). Over the last two days another painful area has developed in my throat, this time on the left side and much more severe. It seems to me that it is somewhat aligned with the area where the base of my tongue evolves. It is very painful to the touch and I take Ibupropen to dull the ache. My dentist is evaluating me for a realignment on January 7, but is out of the office until that time. Should I be alarmed at this acute discomfort or is it a typical malady? Thank you in advance for your assistance! Pat/Female/57
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hi Pat,
first you have to be very specific that you are wearing partial denture in anterior or posterior region,
because this pain may be due to overextended denture as you are saying that they are ill fitting.
to rule out this stop wearing your denture for 1-2 days, if you start getting relief than this is the only cause & you have to go for realignment.
After extractions we always wait for few months before making denture because bone resorption is very fast in first few months of extraction.
if you feel any gland enlargement, and don't get any relief than better visit your ENT surgeon & in the mean time you can start up with course of antibiotic including azithromycin 500mg once daily for 3 days & ibuprofen 400 mg (SOS) , don't do any heat application by yourself.
take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there...these kind of denture sores are very common...few people might experience ulcerations owing to the material used to fabricate the dentures... there are few things i should clarify... swollen gland you are mentioning is nothing but the lymph node in the base of your jaw...any infections of the throat as a result of cold these lymph nodes enlarge and become painful...they subside when the other symptoms come down...any infections or ulcerations in the oral cavity would lead to the enlargement of these glands...
When your denture margins are irregular or over extended they either tend to get loosened or traumatize the mucosa causing soreness....when you have sever pain while placing these dentures we usually advice the patients to avoid using them...
You can use an anesthetic oral rinse like tantum to give you some relief from pain...these rinses needs to be gargled atleast for30 seconds to one minute, three to four times a day or when ever it especially before you eat or drink any hot would provide you transient pain relief...stop using the dentures...wait till your doctor gets back and examines you... Dont panic...ibuprofen or any other pain killer wont help in case of ulcerations... In case of any infections related to throat perse antibiotics needs to be used for the control of infection...Dont worry...
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor