Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had a fall from horse. Lower back and hip pain, soft tissue traumatized feeling. Should I be concerned?

I fell from my horse a week ago and landed on my lower left back and hip. The region of highest impact (near left sciatic ) still feels like soft tissue is traumatized & sore but skin surface has been numb since impact. No visible bruising or scarring has appeared yet but I feel like I should be black & blue. How long should I wait before being seriously concerned about numbness?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you suffered from soft tissue injury. But still you should have an X-Ray/scan done to rule out any injury to the bone leading to compression of the nerve and numbness.

It takes few days to weeks for the soft tissue injury to heal.
Adequate rest will speed up the healing.
Hot fomentation will be helpful. Physiotherapy should be done under medical supervision only.

If the problem persists, get yourself examined by an Orthopedician.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Surajit Gorai's  Response
hi,
fall from a horse is a type of injury where you can have severe trauma.
you have described your injury well.
yet few questions are unanswered.
do you have moderate/severe pain now?
have you any problem in movement of the affected part?
if the questions are 'yes' then you must consult a doctor.
otherwise you can wait for another 7days.
usualy slight pain,parasthesia may persist over an traumatised area.
if problem persist after that you should consult a doctor.
hope this help.
thanks.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Surajit Gorai's  Response
hi,
fall from a horse is a type of injury where you can have severe trauma.
you have described your injury well.
yet few questions are unanswered.
do you have moderate/severe pain now?
have you any problem in movement of the affected part?
if the questions are 'yes' then you must consult a doctor.
otherwise you can wait for another 7days.
usualy slight pain,parasthesia may persist over an traumatised area.
if problem persist after that you should consult a doctor.
hope this help.
thanks.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Numbness could be a sign of blood vessel injury/trauma or compression from surrounding structures, I would suggest you visit a doctor at the earliest.

A physical examination followed by investigative procedures should help in ruling out/diagnosing any trauma.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi, thans for your question .
You had a fall from horse about a week ago and now you are feeling sore over the region of highest impact.Most probably you have traumatized some of your muscles /legament and even nerve.
I would suggest you to take proper rest and consult an orthopediac sergeon who may be able to evaluate your this injury and may prescribe appropriate treatment .
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi, thans for your question .
You had a fall from horse about a week ago and now you are feeling sore over the region of highest impact.Most probably you have traumatized some of your muscles /legament and even nerve.
I would suggest you to take proper rest and consult an orthopediac sergeon who may be able to evaluate your this injury and may prescribe appropriate treatment .
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor