Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had a dog bite. Haven't taken a tetanus shot still. The pain and swelling has reduced. Is it required?

Hello! I've debrided a dog bite area which wasn't contaminated with all aseptic precautions. However I haven't advised the person for a tetanus shot. Now after 2 weeks, the initial swelling has subsided and the person is walking with a normal gait. Is it worrying if some pain is still felt around the affected area? some kind of occasional spasm.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dog bite, dog immunised against rabies, better go and get immunised against rabis and tetanus.. dont ignore.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor