Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had a disc replacement. Had pain management, aqua therapy and massage. On cymbalta. Need fine tuning. How to overcome this?

Hi, i had a c5 disc replacement and a l5 s1 discetomy with stablisation in past 2.5 years. I am fit , female, 46, non smoker and drinker. I have done physio, medication, pain management, aqua therapy and massage. However i continue to have severe leg, hip and lower back pain. I also have a right shoulder impingement. I take 60mg cymbalta, 100mg magnesium and over the counter pain killer daily. My neurosurgeon says i just need some fine tuning from a chiropractor for what he has now diagnosed as hypermobile si joint disorder. I have been for 5 treatments, but feel more pain and almost always get a bad headache afterwards. Ihave night sweats, infrequent bowel movements, followed by urgent bowel movement weekly. Reported all to gp, neuro and rheumy, none seem concerned. Lack of quality sleep a major problem. Try to walk couple of times aweek. Diet good, but faith in true diagnosis and joined up thinking taking its toll on a positive working mother.where do i go from here?oh yeah, ba k for 2nd cortisone shot in shoulder in 2 weeks time.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.If 2.5 years after surgical intervention you still have pain in your lower back and leg, your neurosurgeon should consider request a nuclear magnetic resonance.If your shoulder problems do not improve with cortisone injection would be advisable to realize a nuclear magnetic resonance of shoulder.I wish you good health.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor