Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had a d&c and a preterm delivery. Trying to conceive, Dr advises cervical stitch at 12 weeks. Is this ok ?

hai doctor iam 26 yrs old.i had one d&c at 12 weeks and one preterm delivery at 26 weeks. my baby expired. iam trying for next pregnancy.when i consult doctor ,she told no problem, cervical stich is is needed at 12-14 weeks. now am having glucophage ,elvite and auspirin tablet. she suggested me to come on 14th day of mesus.y like dat any pblm. regards AAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Your doctor has advised cervical stitch also known as Cervical cerclage (tracheloplasty). As you had previous miscarriage and preterm delivery your doctor has advised cervical stitch.

No need to worry follow your doctor advise and hope everything will be fine.

Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Yes, it is ok.
From your history, it is evident that there is cervical incompetence which means your uterus cannot hold the baby by itself. So, doctors are just trying to give support to the baby which will prevent any further miscarriage. And before delivery, the stiches will be removed .
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor