Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had a cut on the knuckle. Tip of the finger motionless after healing. Is the tendon damaged?

About a week ago I cut my little finger with a knife right at the proximal inter-phalangeal joint (the joint that connects lower and middle part of a finger). It was more like a strike than a cut because I did it with a blunt knife. The wound healed and I can bend the finger at that joint but the distal phalanx (the tip of my finger) is still motionless, no matter how hard I try to move it.

I'm pretty sure I didn't cut the nerve because I would not have any sensation which I have. My guess is that I cut the tendon or I can't move it because of the trauma (my finger is still swollen and a bit purple at the place of the wound). I didn't go to see a doctor because the cut wasn't deep and the wound was small and I didn't have a need to stitch it up.

So I am wondering, does anyone had a similar experience. Will I be able to move my finger after the swell is gone and if the tendon is damaged will it repair itself (of course by constantly exercising it and rehabilitating)? I'm really worried and I want your opinion on it. I like to comfort myself and think that I can't move it because it is swollen and because of the trauma the knife caused. If I'm not able to move it after the swell is gone I'm certainly going to see a doctor.

Thanks very much for your help in advance!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

* If you are not able to move your distal phalanx (finger tip bone) even slightly, then there is a possibility of complete tendon injury.
* If you could move it a little bit, then it may be due to partial tendon rupture or due to the oedema of the joint restricting the movement.

A partial rupture of the tendon may heal spontaneously if it is properly immobilized. Whereas a complete rupture needs a surgical repair.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vakul Aren's  Response
Welcome to HCM.The finger joint is unlikely to repair itself spontaneously,it is possible that the wound was infected causing tendon sheath infection or the distal interphalengeal joint was damaged..A week later,minor injuries usually heal,you probably need to sea doctor /orthopaedic surgeon who can evaluate the problem and guide you further after examining and investigating you.You may need antibiotics and analgesics,please rest the finger in the meanwhile.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor