Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had a colonoscopy, was colitis, have bloody mucus. Is that normal?

I had a colonoscopy about a year ago and was told it was coilitis but that the medication would take care of it. I took the medication and it seemed to help for a couple of months. I have progressivly started having bloody mucus when I used the restroom, now it is about 95% of the time I use the restroom (which is several times a day). Is that something that I need to be concerned about or is that just one of the symptoms of coilitis that I will need to take the medication again for?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
do you have any associated symptoms of joint pain /joint swelling? redness of eye? family history of similar disease? whether symptoms associated with abdominal pain? if answer to any of these questions is yes then you should do a repeat colonoscopy with colonoscopy guided biopsy.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor