Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had a chronic appendicitis. History of Knee replacement, breast cancer and Diaphragmatic. Is Appendicitis surgery needed?

I had a burst appendix while on a cruise. I was sent home and after the doctor took a ct scan, he said it appeared my appendix burst. This was 1/11/13. I HAVE JUST HAD MY 3RD. CT SCAN AND AM SUPPOSEd to go in for surgery I am a 72 year old female who has had a lot of surgery and I want to know, if I have chronic appendicitis , what is the percentage chance that I don t need the surgery?... I have a replaced right knee, breast cancer (right) melanoma (Right leg)and diaphramatic and hiatal as well as 2 inguinal right hernia surgeries.OK
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM.
Firstly whats need to be considered is your present symptoms due to chronic appendicitis. If the symptoms are appearing from time to time and causing severe abdominal pain, then surgery is the option to go for. However if that is not the case, considering that you already have a handful of other previous medical and surgical history, which has to be taken into account, surgery would not be the most ideal option and the symptoms due to chronic appendicitis can be managed with medications. Your doctor would be the best person for the advise considering that the doctor can take into consideration the results from the 3rd CT scan.
Feel free to ask for further queries.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor