Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had a c-section child birth. How long should I wait to have next pregnancy? Will there be a complication in future?

hello, I have just had a baby two months ago. My question is how risky is it to take the decition to get pregnant soon in about six months or so maybe a year? I had a C-section and I understand the risks are to have my insition re-open or have some sort of complication. However id like to get a second opinion. what do you think? My insition looks good and its healed from top layer.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
In case of one previous C-section, the next pregnancy would be in a gap of at least 2-3 years to avoid several complication like uterine scar rupture in concurrent pregnancy etc.
In this time period, you can take temporary contraceptive method to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron & calcium supplements, need proper sleep and care of the baby with proper immunization.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor