Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had a bug bite. Scratched and found hard red skin inside, bleeding. Applied Neosporin. Is it spider bite?

My almost 11 year old daughter had what she thought was wither a bug bite or pimple and last evening she scratched it and a scab came off with a hard white piece attached to it almost like a seed or sack. Under further investigation we removed another piece and it left like a crater and hard red skin around it. It also bled alot. We found 2 other smaller ones and removed the white pieces as well then cleaned the areas and put neosporin on with a band-aid . I have no clue what to do. My mom questioned that it might be a spider bite .
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Your daughter might be having ecthyma.

It is an infectious skin disease caused by bacteria..streptococci.

There is tough crust, after removing that there would be bleeding.

Poor immunity, poor hygiene and poor nutrition might cause this type of infection.

Blood tests may be done to rule out anaemia and immunocompromised conditions.

Strong oral antibiotics like cefixime with anti inflammatory drugs and application of antibiotic cream would improve the the disease.

Dettol bath is suggested to improve the hygiene.

Healthy food and immunobusters may be given to improve immunity.

However, consult dermatologist for firm treatment.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor