Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Had a blood work, ultrasound and hida scan. Severe pain between shoulder blade and arm. What will happen if I eat before the scan?

Hello. so I have had blood work done, and an ultra sound which were both normal. for about a year and a half now I ve been having severe pain in my upper right side and in between my shoulder blades and right arm. its after I eat and I can t keep anything down. I m always doubled over in pain. I have to have a hida scan done tomorrow morning. what would happen if I eat or drink before I go? And what is going to happen if my gall bladder is not the issue. also on the ultra sound they saw that I have a thick fatty layer around my liver... what does this mean? How to get rid of it? I m only a 21 year old female. height and weight proportionate
Asked On : Mon, 7 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

For HIDA Scan patient should have at least 4 hour fasting. You may be allowed to take clear liquid only. Food in any form can't be taken as it causes contraction of Gall bladder and it will not be seen in HIDA Scan. Gall bladder should be fully distended to visualized during scan. Drugs are given for contraction of GB after proper visualization.
Thick fatty layer around liver means deposition fat around liver.
You should take fat restricted diet and increase your physical activity.
You should also take proper amount of calories otherwise it will be deposited in the body.
You may also need medicines after assessing lipid profile.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.