Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had a bad fall off treadmill. Abrasion in shin. Fiery red and stabbing pain after 2 months. Should I be concerned?

I took a bad fall off a treadmill in a local gym . My shin had considerable abrasions. After two months, it is still fiery red, but not warm and no swelling but I have stinging or stabbing pain almost constantly. It does not hurt to walk or climb stairs; is worse when I am inactive or even at night. The main scab is black and is still not ready to release. Should I be concerned? Currently I have no primary care physician . Unable to find one in my area. No openings found so far. Have seen cardiologist for some episodes of SVT.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response

It seems that you may have injured the underlying nerves in this area of the leg and it is now causing pain.
You may need to take medicine like gabapentin, carbamazipine to control the symptoms.

I hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor