Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had a baby 13 weeks ago, had intercourse by withdrawal methods but a few slip ups. Can I be pregnant ?

hi im 20 years old, i recently had a baby 13 weeks ago but had intercourse with no protection trying to use the withdrawal method but had a few slip ups had some pregnancy symptoms but put it down to PMS , came on when my peroid was due and a heavy flow only for 2 days I never have a heavy flow and I bleed normally for 5 days after the 2 days of heavy bleeding I have had 2 days of really really light brown discharge , dont have to wear a pad due to this is there a possiabilty i could be pregnant and when should i take a HPT thank you
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM,
due to various changes and mainly the hormonal imbalance that occurs during and after pregnancy,you are likely to have change in your periods(flow,days etc)
you need not worry
you can consider this ass your periods
if you are still in doubt wait for few weeks and go for home pregnancy test
later meet your doctor and get a scan done if any further doubts arise

good luck
thank you
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor