Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had a Total Hysterectomy. On Vivell dot patch. Should I expect symptoms?

Good Morning..My question is that I had a Total Hysterectomy is 1999. I tried several HRT and choose vivell-dot patch. I was on 2 times a week and weined myself out to just once a week. A few weeks ago, I just decided to go cold turkey and do nothing. I keep on waiting for some kind of symptoms. How long does it take before I should experience some kind of symptom. Sometimes I get a hot flash, or not sure? Is it OK just to do nothing??Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
YAH PROABLY YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM PSOTMENOPAUSAL SYNDROME.TO PREVENT THAT YOU CAN TAKE COMBINATION OF CALCIUM WITH LOW DOSE HORMONAL PREPARATION LIKE celol-xt tablet once daily.some times anxiolysis also helps in aleviating this.even after that if u r symptomatic, should go for hormonal assays & take consult form a gynaecologists
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor