Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had a TFCC tear repaired through arthroscopic surgery, wrist ulnar shortening surgery, pain in wrists. Reasons ?

I had a TFCC tear 7 years ago that was repaired through arthroscopic surgery. 1 year later, I had a wrist ulnar shortening surgery because of recurrent pain in the wrist and again a TFCC tear. It felt better for 6 years, but 6 months ago, while cleaning, I was spraying a table when suddenly I felt a very sharp pain in my wrist again (I did not fall it just happened when spraying a table). Since then I have periods of days (4 or 5 days) in a row during which my wrist does not hurt very much/feels pretty good, and days in a row where I can barely move it and it s very painful. When I rotate it in a prone position, my wrist is very shaky, whether or not it s a good day (but worse on bad days). I got 2 steroid shots, and have tried resting, wearing a splint , and physical therapy but it s not getting better. Because I have screws in my wrist (x-rays suggest that the hardware is still in place correctly), I can t do an MRI . What could be the problem with my wrist? Also, are there any tests (imaging) other than an MRI that could be done (except another wrist arthroscopy )? Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the wrist after the arthroscopic surgery may be related intermittent bouts of inflammation or due to the fibrous tissue in the area of injury and repair. This can be controlled with mild anti inflammatory drugs and a hot fomentation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor