Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had a Spermatocele removed twice, lumps seem to be growing back, no swelling. Cause for the lump coming back?

About a week ago I had a spermatocele removed for the second time since the Thanks Giving holiday. After the first surgery it grew back 3 times the size of the first one. I had the drain removed on friday and my doc told me everything was fine. My concern at this time is that the lump seems to have grown back again all ready. Is this a lump or is this just swelling of the testi that was operated on. There is no swelling in my scortum and no real pain other than my inscision point on my abdomine.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been operated for spermatocele very recently and have noticed swelling in the scrotum .

This is normal tissue reaction which do occur after any surgery termed as induration and inflammation.

Continue taking anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac along with antibiotic for 2 weeks.

Do not worry it will get resolved of its own within a month.

Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor