Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had a Scrotal scan due to pain and testicle swelling. Cause problems with sexual life?

Hi, I went to scrotal scan due to pain and swelling in the testicle . Impression they are given as Grade 1 Vericocele on left side and Bilateral Epididymal cysts (Right Left). When i checked with urologist he confirm not to worry about this and he gave some tablets for next three weeks. I am not yet married. Is this will cause any problem in my sexual life?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Grade1 varicocele will not cause any problems for Sexual life. However please ask your urologist whether it is necessary to find out cause. You need regular follow up. If size of varicocele increases in future then it is a matter to concern. In high grade varicocele infertility is oneproblem seen in few individual.
Depending on symptoms and investment surgical intervention may needed in future.

Hope I have addressed your query.

Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
hi dear, its true you dont need to worry, grade 1 is not to worry but keep a watch, get regular check up done. dont worry about sexual life usually varicocele doesnt cause much problem , but remember regular follow up is a must.
thank you
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor