Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had a Nose job, cartilage in nose started growing, causing misshapen the nose. Cause?

I had a nose job 5 years ago because cartilage in my nose started to grow making it look deformed. The operation was successful and I had a beautiful nose up until about 2 years ago. Slowly but certainly, the cartilage is starting to grow again and is beginning to misshapen my nose like it did years ago. It is very upsetting and I don t know what could be causing it. I went back to my plastic surgeon and he just kind of blew it off. What do you think could be causing this? I am 52 year old woman.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
It is not common on part of the nasal cartilages to start growing after 2 years of a rhinoplasty! If your nose is misshapen and there is prominent growth of cartilage then a cartilage excision followed by a biopsy is recommended but again, this is extremely unusual. However, in any event you would need to go in for a secondary rhinoplasty to correct any deformity which you have at present.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor