Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Had a Hip replacement, constantly suffering from soreness in hip, tingles in ankles. Is it an internal bleed?

I have had a hip replacement 4 months ago. Now I am constantly suffering with my hip feeling sore around the wound although it appears ok. My leg also tingles especially around my ankle and feels warm. Its bit like the feeling you get when have had a sprain . Can you tell me if its an internal bleed , circulation or what. The movement in my hip is fine and there is no swelling . Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dont be so anxious as far as your walking properly without any instability i dont think there should be any problem . secondly tingling in ankle could be due to handling sciatic nerve during surgery nothing to worry it quite common problem and will get resoled on its own within few months .
go for regular follow up with your surgeon and take check x rays if advised
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor