Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had a Depo shot, slight bleeding. Have abdominal pain, bloating and dizziness. Pregnancy negative. Suggestion?

hi i am 25 ive had a baby 10months ago and had a depo injection in march 2012 and june2012 but havent had the depo since june, sept 2012 i was spotting for 6weeks ending 10th october 2012 but havent had any bleeding since. i am now experiencing abdominal pains, bloating , dizzy pains on a reg basis, painful sex, tingly boobs but neg preg test?? whats happening??
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms you have are likely to be due to a hormonal disturbance which is commonly seen after stopping the depo use. These irregularities are likely to settle down in few weeks. In case it persists them do consult your gynecologist for treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor