Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Had a Depo provera shot, have spotting and sometimes heavy bleeding. Is this normal?

I have been on the depo-provera shot since October and have not had a period since. 3 weeks ago I started spotting brown (old blood ) discharge and it has been going on since. Sometimes it will be red but most of the time brown. Sometimes it will be very little throughout the day sometimes a lot at once. Is this common and what should I do to make it stop? I am due for my next shot on the March 4th. Should I just go back to the pill?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild brownish spotting that you have noticed is commonly associated with depo shots. It takes few weeks for the cycles to become regular. Even then prolonged periods of spotting is common and does not need any treatment.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor