Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had a Depo after treated on Etopic pregnancy. Have Fibroid causing a heavy bleeding. Is it normal?

I am 35 yrs old and I had a depo after being treated on etopic pregnancy. The shot was on 12 dec and i thought by now 24 March the shot will not be effective. I have fribrod and bled for almost 3 wks in Jan and my period have been irregular in March I have been bleedin since 9th it stopped on 22nd and today I started spotting. Is it normal?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

This bleeding can be due to fibroid or due to progesterone withdrawal can take either haemostatics or next dose of depo to control this bleeding. Also, you should get an ultrasonography done to find the exact situation of fibroid or some other pathology.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor