Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had a C-section. Pregnant again. Should I have a C-section again?

Hello Dr, My name is Joy and i live in lagos Nigeria.i had my first baby via cs cos i was overdue by 42weeks and no labour ,so i had to be induced and the inducement failed cos i wasnt progressig well. now i am pregnant with twis 37weeks gone and my gynae says its going to be cs again,but i told him that he should give me a trial of labour and he says no because i has cs first time and i am carrying multiple,so to be on a safer side,it has to be cs. i am confused as i want to deliver normally. note that by first baby is 22months old.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Even though you do not have a recurrent indication for a repeat caesarean section in this pregnancy, the fact that your pregnancy is multiple would be deciding the outcome of this pregnancy. As the chances for a successful trial vaginal delivery are 50% in a twin pregnancy, the rate of repeat caesarean goes up as the number of babies increase. So, I would suggest that you follow your doctor's instructions for future management. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, when you have a history of c-section, the uterine wall becomes less elastic. And it may become harmful when you are going for trial. SO, to be on safe side, c-section is advised.

In your case, the gap between two pregnancy is less. More over previously, you had multiple pregnancy.

So, you have to go for C-section. Do not try to go for trial. That will be harmful for both of you and your baby.

So, follow your doctor.

Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor