Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had a Asthma attack, taking Montelukas and levozetrizine . Any medication to avoid asthma?

I have some type of asthma attacks. My work is at night shift. If asthma starts, it will cured with the use of some antibiotics and inhalers. Is there is any medication for the disease not come. Is montelukast 10 mg is useful. Give me an answer. Now I am using Monelukast 10 mg + levozetrizine 5 mg (over the counter) and taking every evening, is that helpful.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Asthma is a disease classified as a chronic obstructive bronchopneumopathy. This means that it stays for a long time, and also has an inflammatory and allergic aspect. Family history and specific diseases like acute bronchiolitis in childhood could predispose one to getting ashtma. Once it is there, there is no magic one drug or anti biotic to treat it.
However, there is a particular ascernal of drugs and lifestyle changes that could avoid the frequency of these attacks. Asthma triggers differ from person to person and need to be avoid. In your case, I suggest you should actually keep very warm, and it would be great if your work schedule could be modified if possible. Your nasal spray to use during attacks should always be with you where ever you go.
Consult a pulmonologist for a proper treatment plan. Success in treatment relies on avoiding asthma triggers and complying to the treatment plan.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor