Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had UTI. Taken antibiotics. Got yeast infection. Given difluin. Light pink discharge, lower stomach pains. On birth control

I am 41 years old. I just had my first uti a week ago my doctor gave me antibotics and then I got a yeast infection , it seem to be mild he did give me difluin 1 day dose. Now I have a light pink discharge and lower stomach pains. I also just finished my period right when my uti started. I am also on birth control pill which I have been on for years. Just wondering if this is normal as I never have had any infections like this before.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response

Yeast infections are quite common in your age group but the symptoms you mentioned are not normal.

You need microscopic examination of the discharge, KOH mount etc to identify the specific oganism, so that sensitive drug can be used. These are common in menopausal age group females.

Take care!
Answered: Wed, 11 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor